Cookies graphic

Privacy & Cookies Policy

NLTG Privacy & Cookies Policy

This policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you provide to us, or which we collect from you when you use this website, and how we will process this information.

North Lancs Training Group (NLTG) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

NLTG may change this policy from time to time by updating this webpage. You should periodically check this page to ensure you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it and that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from March 2018.

What we collect

We only ask for as much information as is needed to fulfil the nature of your enquiry or application.  The information we collect may include the following:

  • • name
  • • contact information including email address
  • • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • • information about your qualifications, skills and experience
  • • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons.

  • • Internal administration and record keeping.
  • • To provide you with the services, products or information you’ve requested.
  • • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • • We may periodically send promotional emails about new courses, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided – if you tell us that you wish for this to happen.
  • • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes (such as Government surveys).
  • • Providing your information to other parties (for example providing employers with your details when applying for a vacancy), or if required by the law.

Our use of the information you supply is governed by our registration under the 1998 Data Protection Act and will be securely held.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Cookies and how we use them

Cookies are small files which ask permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.  Once you agree, they collect and store small amounts of data as you browse, which can be accessed later by web servers or your own computer, to provide a more tailored browsing experience.  A cookie is sometimes created when you load a new webpage and then store it in your browser’s cache. This enables the website to use this information to remember your personal settings and preferences when you revisit the website.

Cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse, and enables us to improve our website.  Cookies are also often used when you submit a form, allowing us to use that information throughout our service and preventing you from entering the same information on multiple occasions.  Cookies may be either first-party, i.e. set by www.nltg.co.uk, or third-party which are set by other organisations that we use for different services.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The cookies that are used by NLTG’s website are listed below, along with an explanation of how and why they are used.

Strictly necessary cookies

These are essential to enable you to move around the website and use their features. Without these cookies certain functionality on the site would break and security of your information would be reduced.

Traffic log cookies

We use these to identify which of our web pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer need.

Google

Google provides a variety of services for web statistics, social media, video content and maps.

Google ‘Analytics’ tracks how people find and use websites. The information is anonymous and helps webmasters plan improvements to websites.  Google also runs a social media service called ‘Google+’ and the +1 button requires Google login for full functionality.

Google’s video content is provided by YouTube, which uses the same cookie procedures as the ‘Analytics’ and +1 platforms.

Other cookies, for features such as Google Maps, may also be used which may track your approximate location in order to provide directions and distances to certain locations.

For more information on Google’s services and how they use cookies, please see their privacy policy by visiting: www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Remarketing

NLTG may use ‘Remarketing’ via Google Analytics to advertise online. This means that third-party vendors, including Google, may show our adverts on sites across the internet.  Third-party vendors, Google and ourselves, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize and serve adverts based on someone’s past visits to our website.

Opting out of Cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This however, may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and is likely to result in a less streamlined browsing experience.  You can also remove existing cookies from your browser by clearing your web history and cache.

Methods for disabling cookies differ across different web browsers.  Information on how to disable cookies in your own particular web browser, is available via this link: www.whatarecookies.com/enable.asp

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them please visit www.aboutcookies.org

Note: Disabling cookies is likely to mean you have a less streamlined browsing experience. Most users prefer cookies to be enabled, but you do have the option through your web browser to disable or clear them at any time if you wish.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Subscribing to emails or requests for information

If you sign up to receive emails/information through our website, we will only use these details to provide the service(s) you have requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a publication to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received.

When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time (please see ‘Controlling your personal information’ section below).

We use an email platform, Mailchimp, to deliver our emails.  To help us monitor and improve our emails, we gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies.

 

Controlling your personal information

We will not distribute your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law, to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at dataenquiries@nltg.co.uk

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Bradshawgate House
1 Oak Street
Accrington
Lancashire
BB5 1EQ

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Speak to an advisor today

for help and guidance about what options are available to you

Call us today

01254 395355

or enquire online

send us a message